Past Festival Repertoire

2017 Festival


Festival Chamber Orchestra

Friday, July 7, 2017 at 7:30 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Sponsored by Judy & Michael Matula

  • Symphony No. 4 | Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), arr. Klaus Simon
  • Piano Concerto in E-flat Major, K. 449 | W. A. Mozart (1756-1791)

Gitanjali Mathur, soprano
Michelle Schumann, piano
Andreas Mitisek, conductor


St. Lawrence String Quartet

Saturday, July 8, 2017 at 7:30 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Sponsored by Bill Schleuse and Virginia McDermott

  • String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 20 No. 5 | Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
  • Quartet No. 3 | R. Murray Schafer
  • String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20 No. 2 | Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Geoff Nuttall, violin
Owen Dalby, violin
Lesley Robertson, viola
Christopher Costanza, cello


Chargaux

Sunday, July 9, 2017 at 7:30 pm
North Door, 501 Brushy
Co-Sponsored by Mark Kernan

Program announced from the stage

Jasmin Charles, violin
Margaux Whitney, viola


Animated Shorts

Friday, July 14, 2017 at 7:30 pm
North Door, 501 Brushy
Sponsored by Julia Marsden Family Foundation

  • Bordoneo y 900 | Osvaldo Ruggiero (1922-1994)
  • The Nutcracker, “Waltz of the Flowers” | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
  • Suite Bergamasque, “Clair de Lune” | Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
  • Danse Macabre | Saint Saens (1835-1921)
  • Cuatro Estaciones Portenas, “Invierno Porteno” | Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
  • Piano Concerto No. 2, I. Allegro | Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
  • String Quartet No. 2, III. Notturno | Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)
  • Ave Maria | Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
  • Bordoneo y 900 | Osvaldo Ruggiero (1922-1994)

Raul Jaurena, bandoneon
Tosca String Quartet
Michelle Schumann, piano


Romeo & Juliet

Saturday, July 15, 2017 at 7:30 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Co-Sponsored by Wilson Campbell

Scenes from Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare Set to Music

  • Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15, I. Allegro molto moderato | Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
  • “Romeo and Juliet Meet at the Capulet’s Masked Ball”
  • Dances from Terpsichore | Michael Praetorius (1571-1621)
  • Symphony No. 7: II. Allegro | Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)
  • “Balcony Scene”
  • Oblivion | Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
  • “Balcony Scene Continued”
  • Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15, II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo | Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
  • “Juliet’s Nurse Brings Message!”
  • Montagues and Capulets | Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
  • “Tempers Rise”
  • 44 Duos: No. 40 Walachian Dance and No. 42 Arabian Dance | Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
  • Piano Trio No. 2 II. Scherzo | Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
  • “Die Nebbensohn” from Winterreise | Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
  • “Tomb Encounter”
  • Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15, III. Adagio | Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
  • Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15, IV. Allegro Molto | Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)

Cast:
Brianna Ripkowski – Juliet
John Austin – Romeo
Babs George* – Nurse
Toby Minor – Mercutio
Joseph Garlock – Tybalt
*member of Actors’ Equity Assn.
Director: Ann Ciccolella
Costumes: Jennifer R. Davis
Lighting: Patrick Anthony
Fight Choreography: Toby Minor
Musicians:
Sonja Larson, violin
Aurélien Pétillot, viola
Nora Karakousoglou, cello
Michelle Schumann, piano


The Lavuta Project

Sunday, July 16, 2017 at 3:00 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Sponsored by Dr. Jeffrey Lazar

  • Sonata for Violin and Piano | Cesar Franck (1822-1890)
  • But Not For Me | George Gershwin (1898-1937), arr. Matt Herskowitz (1968)
  • Fascinating Rhythm | George Gershwin (1898-1937), arr. Matt Herskowitz (1968)
  • Ah Ya Zayn (Palestine) | John Kameel Farah (1972)
  • Čoček (Macedonia) | Milica Paranosic (1973)
  • Sari Siroun Yar (Armenia) | Serouj Kradjian (1975)
  • Nagilara (Israel) | Matt Herskowitz (1968)
  • Czardashian Rhapsody (Hungary) | Martin Kennedy (1978)

Lara St. John, violin
Matt Herskowitz, piano


Daedalus Quartet

Friday, July 21, 2017 at 7:30 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Sponsored by Herb Schwetman

  • Quartet No. 1, “Kreutzer Sonata” | Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
  • Quartet No. 2, Op. 5, Allegro | Sergei Taneyev (1856-1915)
  • Quartet No. 1, Op. 11, Andante Cantabile | Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
  • Violin Sonata No. 9, “Kreutzer Sonata” arr. for cello quintet | Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

DAEDALUS QUARTET
Min-Young Kim & Matilda Kaul, violins
Jessica Thompson, viola
Thomas Kraines, cello
with
Amy Levine-Tsang, cello
Babs George, actor


Cuban Finale

Saturday, July 22, 2017 at 7:30 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Co-Sponsored by Susan Campbell and Bill Stutts

  • Suite de Danzas Cubanas No. 2
  • Pan con Timba | Aldo López Gavilán (b. 1979)
  • Intimidad | José María Vitier (b. 1954)
  • Epílogo | Aldo López Gavilán (b. 1979)
  • SambaSon | Anonymous arr. Jenny Peña Campos
  • Cachita | Rafael Hernández Marín (1892 – 1965) arr. Jenny Peña Campos
  • El Bodeguero | Richard Egües (1923 – 2006) arr. Danielle González
  • Caballo Viejo | Simon Díaz (1928 – 2014) arr. Jenny Peña Campos
  • YeYe | Traditional arr. Mark Goodeberger & Graeme Francis
  • Guaguancó | Guido López Gavilán (b. 1944)

CRISANTEMI STRING QUARTET
Danielle Gonzalez Sanchez & Jose Luis Rubio Reyes, violins
Adriana Deborah Rodriguez Laza, viola
Adriel David Rodriguez Laza, cello
with
Oscar Verdeal, piano
ACMC Workshop Percussion Ensemble & Chamber Orchestra


Cuarteto Latinoamericano

Sunday, July 23, 2017 at 3:00 pm
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman
Co-Sponsored by Laura Britt Design

  • Montuno Fever | Dan Roman (Puerto Rico, 1974)
  • Metro Chabacano | Javier Alvarez (Mexico, 1956)
  • Lullaby | George Gershwin (USA, 1898-1937)
  • Echú | Alejandro Cardona (Costa Rica, 1959)
  • Anticueca No. 2 (arr. Javier Montiel) | Violeta Parra (Chile, 1917-1967)
  • Estrellita and Gavota | Manuel M. Ponce (México, 1882-1948)
  • Presto No. 2 | Miguel del Aguila (Uruguay, 1957)
  • Andante cantabile | Francisco Mignone (Brasil, 1897-1986)
  • Volver (arr. Enrique Lopez) | Carlos Gardel (1890-1935)
  • Por una cabeza (arr. Enrique Lopez) | Carlos Gardel (1890-1935)
  • Four for Tango | Astor Piazzolla (Argentina, 1921-1992)

CUARTETO LATINOAMERICANO
Saúl Bitrán & Arón Bitrán, violins
Javier Montiel, viola
Álvaro Bitrán, cello

2016 Festival


20th Anniversary Celebration: Festival Chamber Orchestra & Peter Bay

Friday, July 8, 2016 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Judy & Michael Matula

  • Divertimento in D Major, K. 251 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
  • Divertimento in D Major, K. 251 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
  • Concerto for Piano in A Major, K. 414 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

FESTIVAL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Peter Bay, conductor
Michelle Schumann, piano
Seetha Shivaswamy, flute
Elaine Barber, harp


The Bad Plus

Saturday, July 9, 2016 at 7:30PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by An Anonymous Donor

Program announced from the stage

THE BAD PLUS
Ethan Iverson, piano
Reid Anderson, bass
David King, drums


Marian Anderson String Quartet

Sunday, July 10, 2016 at 3:00PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by the J.M. Marsden Family Foundation

  • The Bullfighter’s Prayer | Joaquin Turina (1882-1949)
  • String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 | Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
  • Follow the Drinking Gourd | Jonathan McNair (1959)

MARIAN ANDERSON STRING QUARTET
Marianne Henry, violin
Nicole Cherry, violin
Diedra Lawrence, viola
Prudence McDaniel, cello

Bruce Van Alstyne, narrator


8th Annual Pride Concert

Thursday, July 14, 2016 at 7:30 PM
St. James Episcopal Church, 1941 Webberville Rd

  • String Quartet | Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
  • Thursday Clouds | Russell Reed (B. 1975)
  • Clarinet Sonata | Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)
  • Varied Trio | Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
  • Fireside | Eve Beglarian (b. 1958)
  • Selections from “Westside Story” | Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)
  • Cello Sonata | Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

AUTEUR SAXOPHONE QUARTET
Kristen Zelenak, soprano sax
Chris Ogden, alto sax
Jeff Kinsey, tenor sax
Chemie Ching, bari sax

Phillip Hill, baritone
Jim James, piano
Patrick Dolan, clarinet
Turner Partain, violin
Adam Bedell, percussion
Barbara George, cello


Vienna Piano Trio

Friday, July 15, 2016 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Virginia McDermott and William Schleuse

  • Piano Trio in E Major, Hob. XV: 28 | Franz Josef Haydn (1732-1809)
  • Piano Trio (1914) | Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
  • Phantasie Trio in C Minor, H. 79 | Frank Bridge (1879-1941)
  • Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 101 | Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

VIENNA PIANO TRIO
Stefan Mendl, piano
David McCarroll, violin
Matthias Gredler, cello


Austin Shakespeare & Festival Artists

Saturday, July 16, 2016 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Co-sponsored by Michael and Elaine Kasper

Scenes with Music from Henry VIII by William Shakespeare

  • Antonin Dvorak, Piano Quintet in A Major: IV. Allegro
  • “Henry VIII Meets Anne” (Act I, Scene 4)
  • Alexander Borodin, String Quartet No. 2 in D major: I. Allegro moderato
  • “Anne Becomes Marchioness of Pembroke” (Act II, Scene 3)
  • Ludwig Van Beethoven, Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 10 No. 3 I: Allegro con brio
  • “Queen Katherine Confronts King and Cardinal Wolsey at Court” (Act II, Scene 4)
  • Franz Schubert, Piano Trio E-flat, Op. 100 II: Andante con moto
  • “Queen Katherine & Cardinal Wolsey Alone in London Apartments” (Act II, Scene 1)
  • Bedrich Smetana, String Quartet No. 1 “From My Life” I: Allegro vivo appassionato
  • Cardinal Wolsey & Cromwell, “Transformation Begins” (Act III, Scene 2)
  • Johannes Brahms, Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3 in D Minor: I. Allegro
  • “The Future Queen Elizabeth I Is Born” (Act V, Scene 1)
  • John Joseph Mouret, Sinfonies de Fanfares I. Rondeau
  • “Christening of Princess Elizabeth” (Act V, Scene 4)
  • Anton Arensky, Piano Quintet in D Major, Op. 51: I. Allegro Moderato

CAST
André Martin* – King Henry VIII
Michael Miller – Cardinal Wolsey
Robert Faires – Cromwell, Chamberlain, Garter
Liz Beckham – Anne Boleyn
Babs George* – Queen Katherine
Sam Grimes – Archbishop Cranmer
*member of Actors’ Equity Assn.

DIRECTOR
Ann Ciccolella

COSTUMES
Jennifer R. Davis

MUSICIANS
Leigh Mahoney and Christabel Lin, violins
Ames Asbell, viola
Douglas Harvey, cello
Michelle Schumann, piano


Takács Quartet

Sunday, July 17, 2016 at 3:00 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Dr. Jeffrey Lazar

  • String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2 | Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
  • String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73 | Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
  • String Quartet No. 14 in A-flat Major, Op. 105 | Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)

TAKÁCS QUARTET
Edward Dusinberre, violin
Harumi Rhodes, violin
Geraldine Walther, viola
András Fejér, cello


Conspirare Artists

Friday, July 22, 2016 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Catherine and David Wildermuth

21st Century Emily: Sung Poems of Emily Dickinson

  • Recitative | Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • I’m Nobody! Who are You? | Jake Heggie (b. 1961)
  • Moto perpetuo | Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • Arietta parlante | Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • Fame | Jake Heggie (b. 1961)
  • Bee, I’m expecting you! | Ricky Ian Gordon (b. 1956)
  • How happy is the little stone | Ricky Ian Gordon (b. 1956)
  • Epilogue (Nature the gentlest mother is) | Top Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • The Moon is Distant from the Sea | Emily Lau (b. 1984)
  • If all the griefs I am to have | Ricky Ian Gordon (b. 1956)
  • I cannot be ashamed | Joshua Shank (b. 1980)
  • Cantilena I | Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • That It Will Never Come Again | Emily Lau (b. 1984)
  • Aria (Wonder is not precisely knowing) | Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • Coranto (Forbidden fruit a flavor has) | Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
  • You cannot put a fire out | Ricky Ian Gordon (b. 1956)
  • Wild Nights | Daron Aric Hagen (b. 1961)
  • Good morning, midnight | André Previn (b. 1929)
  • As imperceptibly as grief | André Previn (b. 1929)
  • Heart, we will forget him! | Jocelyn Hagen (b. 1980)
  • The Grave My Little Cottage Is | Emily Lau (b. 1984)
  • When I was small, a Woman died | Larry Alan Smith (b. 1955)
  • They dropped like Flakes | Larry Alan Smith (b. 1955)
  • It feels a shame to be Alive | Larry Alan Smith (b. 1955)
  • The bustle in a house | Ricky Ian Gordon (b. 1956)
  • Will There Really be a Morning | Craig Hella Johnson (b. 1962)
  • Poor little heart | Ricky Ian Gordon (b. 1956)
  • Bind me | Joshua Shank (b. 1980)
  • Sweet Mountains | Adam Jacob Simon (b. 1987)
  • That I did always love | Jake Heggie (b. 1961)
  • I Shall Keep Singing! | Emily Lau (b. 1984)

Piano interludes, solos, and improvisations were performed at various points during the concert, connecting and reflecting conversation.

Sonja DuToit Tengblad, soprano
Dann Coakwell, tenor
Michelle Schumann, piano


Schumann Chamber Players

Saturday, July 23, 2016 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Wilson Campbell
In memory of Michael Jung

  • Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67 | Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
  • Vocalise Op. 34, No. 14 | Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
  • Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 32 | Anton Arensky (1961-1901)

SCHUMANN CHAMBER PLAYERS
Sandy Yamamoto, violin
Amy Levine-Tsang, cello
Michelle Schumann, piano


Shanghai Quartet

Sunday, July 24, 2016 at 3:00 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Herb Schwetman and Anne Greenway

  • Three Novelettes for String Quartet | Frank Bridge (1879-1941)
  • String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80 | Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
  • String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 27 | Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)

SHANGHAI QUARTET
Weigang Li, violin
Yi-Wen Jiang, violin
Honggang Li, viola
Nicholas Tzavaras, cello

2015 Festival


Mother Falcon

Friday, July 3, 2015 at 7:30 and 10:00 PM
The North Door, 502 Brushy St
Co-sponsored by Barbara Glover

Program announced from the stage

MOTHER FALCON
Rita Andrade, viola
Clara Brill, violin
Diana Burgess, cello
Andre Fontenot, tenor sax
Nick Gregg, vocals, cello, mandolin, guitar, piano
Tamir Kalifa, vocals, accordion, piano, bouzouki
Evan Kaspar, pedal steel, percussion
Claire Puckett, vocals, guitar, piano, alto sax, percussion
Dusty Rhodes, bass
Sterling Steffen, tenor sax, clarinet
Isaac Winburne, drums, percussion, alto sax, piano


Ida Kavafian & Peter Serkin

Sunday, July 5, 2015 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Judy and Michael Matula

  • Sonata No. 6 in A Major for Piano and Violin, Opus 30, No. 1 | Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
  • Sonata No. 7 in C Minor for Piano and Violin, Opus 30, No. 2 | Ludwig van Beethoven
  • 12 Variations on “Se vuol ballare”, WoO 40 | Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Sonata No. 8 in G Major for Piano and Violin, Opus 30, No. 3 | Ludwig van Beethoven

Ida Kavafian, violin
Peter Serkin, piano


7th Annual Pride Concert

Tuesday, July 7, 2015 at 7:00 PM
St. James Episcopal Church, 1941 Webberville Rd
Sponsored by Clavier-Werke School of Music

  • Concerto for Violin | Pyotr Iliyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
  • Varied Trio | Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
  • Duo for Flute and Piano | Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
  • Five Pieces for Cello and Piano | Julian Lloyd Weber (1916-1979)
  • NakedMan | Philip Littell and Robert Seeley
  • The Crossing (Big River) | Roger Miller
  • Somewhere | Stephen Sondheim and Leonard Bernstein
  • One Hand, One Heart | Stephen Sondheim and Leonard Bernstein
  • Free at Last (Big River) | Roger Miller
  • What a Wonderful World | Bob Thiele and George D. Weiss
  • Never Ever | Philip Littell and Robert Seeley

CAPITAL CITY MEN’S CHORUS
Jeffrey Jones-Ragona, conductor

Turner Partain, violin
Nora Karakousoglou, cello
Bryan Kennard, flute
Adam Bedell, percussion
Jim James, piano
Russell Reed, piano


Break of Reality

Thursday, July 9, 2015 at 7:30 PM
The North Door, 502 Brushy St
Co-sponsored by Susan and Craig Lubin

Program announced from the stage

Adrian Dauro, cello
Patrick Laird, cello
Laura Metcalf, cello
Ivan Trevino, drums


American String Quartet with Michelle Schumann

Friday, July 10, 2015 at 7:30 PM
AISD Performing Arts Center, 1500 Barbara Jordan Blvd
Co-sponsored by Violins Etc.

  • Quartet in D Minor, K. 421 | W.A. Mozart (1756-1791)
  • Quartet in F Major, Op. 96, “American” | Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
  • Piano Quintet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 1 | Ernő Dohnányi (1877-1960)

AMERICAN STRING QUARTET
Peter Winograd, violin
Laurie Carney, violin
Daniel Avshalomov, viola
Wolfram Koessel, cello

Michelle Schumann, piano


Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Saturday, July 11, 2015 at 7:30 PM
AISD Performing Arts Center, 1500 Barbara Jordan Blvd
Co-presented by Austin Chamber Music Center and Austin Classical Guitar
Co-sponsored by Catherine and David Wildermuth
Renewal by Anderson and Louise Epstein, and John Henry McDonald

  • Danças Características Africanas | Villa Lobos (1887-1959)
  • Cirandas e Quarteto 12 | Villa Lobos (1887-1959)
  • El Pelele | Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
  • Cuatro Piezas | Joaquin Rodrigo (1901-1999)
  • Piezas Españolas | Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
  • Malaga | Isaac Alberniz (1860-1909)

BRAZILIAN GUITAR QUARTET
Everton Gloeden
Tadue do Amaral
Luiz Mantovani
Gustavo Costa


Miró Quartet

Sunday, July 12, 2015 at 3:00 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Co-sponsored by An Anonymous Donor

  • Quartet in G Major, D. 887 | Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
  • Quartet in C-sharp Minor, Op. 131 | Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

MIRÓ QUARTET
Daniel Ching, violin
William Fedkenheuer, violin
John Largess, viola
Joshua Gindele, cello


Kids Concert at the Thinkery with Cordova Quartet

Tuesday, July 14, 2015 at 3:00 PM
The Thinkery, 1830 Simond Ave

  • Danzas de Panama | William Grant Still (1895-1978)
  • Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76, No. 2 | Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
  • Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80 | Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
  • String Quartet in F Major | Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

CORDOVA QUARTET
Andy Liang, violin
Niccoló Muti, violin
Blake Turner, viola
Matthew Kufchak, cello


Beat the Rush at the Blanton with Cordova Quartet

Thursday, July 16, 2015 at 5:30 PM
Blanton Museum of Art, 200 MLK Jr. Blvd

  • Danzas de Panama | William Grant Still (1895-1978)
  • String Quartet in F Major | Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
  • Mambo | Roberto Sierra (b. 1953)

CORDOVA QUARTET
Andy Liang, violin
Niccoló Muti, violin
Blake Turner, viola
Matthew Kufchak, cello


Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Friday, July 17, 2015 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Herb Schwetman

  • “Spell” (1973) | Per Nørgård (1932-)
  • Piano Trio in A Minor | Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
  • Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 | Anton Arensky (1861-1906)

TRIO CON BRIO COPENHAGEN
Soo-Jin Hong, violin
Soo-Kyung Hong, cello
Jens Elvekjaer, piano


Time for Three

Saturday, July 18, 2015 at 7:30 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Co-sponsored by Susan Campbell and William Stutts, and Gloria and Dr. Harvey Evans

Program announced from the stage

Zach De Pue, violin
Nick Kendall, violin
Ranaan Meyer, bass


Cactus Pear Ensemble: Bella Italia

Sunday, July 19, 2015 at 3:00 PM
Bates Recital Hall, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr
Sponsored by Virginia McDermott and William Schleuse
Co-sponsored by Dr. Jeffrey Lazar

  • “Italian Serenade” for String Quartet in G Major | Hugo Wolf (1860-1903)
  • String Quartet in E Minor | Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
  • “Souvenir de Florence” Sextet, Op. 70 | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

CACTUS PEAR ENSEMBLE
Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, violin
Eric Gratz, violin
David Harding, viola
Daniel Panner, viola
Lachezar Kostov, cello
Gloria Lum, cello

Follow ACMC

Send this to a friend