7th Annual Coltman Competition Semi-Finalists and Finalists

Senior Division String & Piano Category

Semi-Finalist: The Distortion Quartet
Rochester, NY

Repertoire:

  • Bela Bartok: String Quartet No. 4, Sz. 91; II. Prestissimo con sordino
  • W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C Major, K. 465; I. Adagio–Allegro

Finalist: Elless Quartet
Cleveland, OH

Repertoire:

  • Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F Major; I. Allegro moderato–très doux 
  • Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 31 in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1; IV. Finale: Presto

Finalist: Favola Quartet
Austin, TX

Repertoire:

  • Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 63 in B flat Major, Op. 76, No. 4; I. Allegro con spirito
  • Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80; I. Allegro vivace assai

Finalist: Frieden Quartet
Denton, TX

Repertoire:

  • Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp Minor, Op. 108; I. Allegretto, II. Lento, III. Allegro–Allegretto–Adagio (attacca)
  • Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 13; I. Adagio–Allegro vivace

Semi-Finalist: Iris Trio
Houston, TX

Repertoire:

  • Paul Schoenfeld: Café Music; II. Rubato, andante moderato
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67; III. Largo, IV. Allegretto (attacca)

Semi-Finalist: Luna String Quartet
West Hartford, CT

Repertoire:

  • Erwin Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet; IV. Alla tango milonga (andante)
  • L. van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 in B flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6; IV. La Malinconia: Adagio–Allegretto quasi Allegro

Semi-Finalist: Primo Volo String Quartet
Denton, TX

Repertoire:

  • Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 110; II. Allegro molto
  • Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 3 in A Major, Op. 41, No. 3; III. Adagio molto

Semi-Finalist: Sileo Quartet
Bloomington, IN

Repertoire:

  • Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2; II. Capriccio: Adagio–cantabile
  • Karol Szymanowski: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 56; II. Vivace, scherzando

Semi-Finalist: Trio Rouge
Austin, TX

Repertoire:

  • Bedrîch Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 15; I. Moderato assai–Più animato
  • Astor Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; I. Verano Porteño

Finalist: Trio Vérité
Urbana, IL

Repertoire:

  • Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49; I. Molto allegro ed agitato
  • L. van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 “Ghost”; II. Largo assai ed espressivo

Senior Division Mixed Instrumental Category

Semi-Finalist: Feroce Quintet
Austin, TX

Repertoire:

  • Johannes Braham: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115; I. Allegro
  • Paul Ben-Haim: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, Op. 31a; II. Capriccio: Molto vivo

Finalist: Hub City Brass
Lubbock, TX

Repertoire:

  • Jim Stephenson: Celestial Suite; III. Newton
  • Victor Ewald: Quintet No. 1, Op. 5; I. Moderato–Più mosso

Finalist: Inan Quartet
Austin, TX

Repertoire:

  • Guillermo Lago: Cuidades; Córdoba (España)
  • John Anthony Lennon: Elysian Bridges

Semi-Finalist: Planchette Quintette
Baton Rouge, LA

Repertoire:

  • Marc LeMay: Night the Obscure
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Quintet in G Minor, Op. 39; I. Tema con variazioni 

Finalist: Plaza Winds
Kansas City, MO

Repertoire:

  • Endre Szervánszky: Quintet for Winds; I. Adagio–Allegro moderato
  • Astor Piazzolla: Libertango

Finalist: Quintessence
Austin, TX

Repertoire:

  • Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 1; I. Andante tranquillo–Allegro assai
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 “Pathétique”; I. Adagio–Allegro non troppo

Semi-Finalist: Sublimis Quartet
Houston, TX

Repertoire:

  • Russell Peck: Drastic Measures; I. Poco adagio, molto espressivo
  • Philip Glass: Saxophone Quartet; II. 

Semi-Finalist: UwU Winds
Chicago, IL

Repertoire:

  • Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in G Minor, Op. 3; III. Vivace
  • Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31

Semi-Finalist: Virago Quintet
Lubbock, TX

Repertoire:

  • Jacques Ibert: Trois pièces brèves; I. Allegro
  • Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork; I. Whitewater Rapids (Maroon Creek)

Semi-Finalist: Volker Brass Quintet
Kansas City, MO

Repertoire:

  • David Sampson: Morning Music
  • Victor Ewald: Quintet No. 2 in E flat Major, Op. 6; II. Thema con variazioni

Junior Division String & Piano Category

Semi-Finalist: Allen’s Landing String Quartet
Houston, TX

Repertoire:

  • Edvard Grieg: String Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 27; I. Un poco andante–Allegro molto ed agitato
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; I. Allegretto

Finalist: Dajj String Quartet
Worthington, OH

Repertoire

  • Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 31 in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1; IV. Finale: Presto
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; III. Allegro non troppo

Semi-Finalist: Duende Trio
Frisco, TX

Repertoire:

  • Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8; I. Allegro con moto
  • Paul Shoenfeld: Café Music; I. Allegro

Finalist: Hawk Trio
New York, NY

Repertoire:

  • L. van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat Major, Op. 70, No. 2; I. Poco sostenuto–Allegro ma non troppo
  • Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49; IV. Finale. Allegro assai appassionato

Semi-Finalist: Helios String Quartet
Dallas, TX

Repertoire:

  • Carl Nielsen: String Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 13; III. Scherzo: Allegro molto
  • Sergei Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2 in F Major, Op. 92; I. Allegro sostenuto

Semi-Finalist: Iris Trio
Houston, TX

Repertoire:

  • Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade in C Major, Op. 10; V. Rondo (Finale): Allegro vivace
  • W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in E flat Major, K. 563; I. Allegro

Finalist: Kaza String Quartet
Boston, MA

Repertoire:

  • Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 67 in F Major, Op. 77, No. 2; I. Allegro moderato
  • Sergei Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2 in F Major, Op. 92; I. Allegro sostenuto

Semi-Finalist: Marquis String Quartet
Worthington, OH

Repertoire:

  • Alberto Ginastera: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20; I. Allegro violento ed agitato
  • Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80; I. Allegro vivace assai

Finalist: Piemont Quartet
Austin, TX

Repertoire:

  • Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E flat Major, Op. 12; I. Adagio non troppo–Allegro non tardante
  • Erwin Schulhoff: String Quartet No. 1; I. Presto con fuoco

Semi-Finalist: Tangent Trio
Atlanta, GA

Repertoire:

  • L. van Beethoven: String Trio No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 9, No. 3; I. Allegro con spirito
  • Max Reger: String Trio No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 77b; I. Sostenuto–Allegro agitato

Junior Division Mixed Instrumental Category

Semi-Finalist: Axiom Winds
College Station, TX

Repertoire:

  • Franz Danzi: Quintet No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 56; I. Allegretto
  • Paquito D’Rivera: Aires Tropicales; II. Son

Finalist: Carmesí Quartet
Lubbock, TX

Repertoire:

  • Eugène Bozza: Andante et Scherzo; I. Andante
  • Philip Glass: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet; IV.

Semi-Finalist: Crimson Quintet
Cypress, TX

Repertoire:

  • Gabriel Musella: Cypress, TX 77429
  • Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork; III. At The Summit (Buckskin Pass)

Semi-Finalist: Hekima Quartet
Flower Mound, TX

Repertoire:

  • Guillermo Lago: Cuidades; Córdoba (España)
  • Eugène Bozza: Andante et Scherzo; I. Andante

Semi-Finalist: The Lapis Saxophone Quartet
Corpus Christi, TX

Repertoire:

  • Marc Mellits: Black
  • Gabriel Pierné: Introduction et variations sur une ronde populaire

Finalist: Overtone Saxophone Quartet
Frisco, TX

Repertoire:

  • Guillermo Lago: Cuidades; Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
  • David Maslanka: Recitation Book; V. Fanfare/Variations on “Durch Adams Fall”

Finalist: Quantum Sextet
Carrollton, TX

Repertoire:

  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; IV. Allegro vivace
  • Chris Evan Hass: Volcanic Ash

Finalist: Quid Nunc Saxophone Quartet
San Antonio, TX

Repertoire:

  • William Albright: Fantasy Etudes; II. Pypes
  • David Maslanka: Recitation Book; V. Fanfare/Variations on “Durch Adams Fall”

Follow ACMC

Send this to a friend