Senior Division String & Piano Category
Semi-Finalist: The Distortion Quartet
Rochester, NY
Repertoire:
- Bela Bartok: String Quartet No. 4, Sz. 91; II. Prestissimo con sordino
- W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C Major, K. 465; I. Adagio–Allegro
Finalist: Elless Quartet
Cleveland, OH
Repertoire:
- Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F Major; I. Allegro moderato–très doux
- Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 31 in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1; IV. Finale: Presto
Finalist: Favola Quartet
Austin, TX
Repertoire:
- Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 63 in B flat Major, Op. 76, No. 4; I. Allegro con spirito
- Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80; I. Allegro vivace assai
Finalist: Frieden Quartet
Denton, TX
Repertoire:
- Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp Minor, Op. 108; I. Allegretto, II. Lento, III. Allegro–Allegretto–Adagio (attacca)
- Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 13; I. Adagio–Allegro vivace
Semi-Finalist: Iris Trio
Houston, TX
Repertoire:
- Paul Schoenfeld: Café Music; II. Rubato, andante moderato
- Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67; III. Largo, IV. Allegretto (attacca)
Semi-Finalist: Luna String Quartet
West Hartford, CT
Repertoire:
- Erwin Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet; IV. Alla tango milonga (andante)
- L. van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 in B flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6; IV. La Malinconia: Adagio–Allegretto quasi Allegro
Semi-Finalist: Primo Volo String Quartet
Denton, TX
Repertoire:
- Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 110; II. Allegro molto
- Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 3 in A Major, Op. 41, No. 3; III. Adagio molto
Semi-Finalist: Sileo Quartet
Bloomington, IN
Repertoire:
- Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2; II. Capriccio: Adagio–cantabile
- Karol Szymanowski: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 56; II. Vivace, scherzando
Semi-Finalist: Trio Rouge
Austin, TX
Repertoire:
- Bedrîch Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 15; I. Moderato assai–Più animato
- Astor Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; I. Verano Porteño
Finalist: Trio Vérité
Urbana, IL
Repertoire:
- Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49; I. Molto allegro ed agitato
- L. van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 “Ghost”; II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Senior Division Mixed Instrumental Category
Semi-Finalist: Feroce Quintet
Austin, TX
Repertoire:
- Johannes Braham: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115; I. Allegro
- Paul Ben-Haim: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, Op. 31a; II. Capriccio: Molto vivo
Finalist: Hub City Brass
Lubbock, TX
Repertoire:
- Jim Stephenson: Celestial Suite; III. Newton
- Victor Ewald: Quintet No. 1, Op. 5; I. Moderato–Più mosso
Finalist: Inan Quartet
Austin, TX
Repertoire:
- Guillermo Lago: Cuidades; Córdoba (España)
- John Anthony Lennon: Elysian Bridges
Semi-Finalist: Planchette Quintette
Baton Rouge, LA
Repertoire:
- Marc LeMay: Night the Obscure
- Sergei Prokofiev: Quintet in G Minor, Op. 39; I. Tema con variazioni
Finalist: Plaza Winds
Kansas City, MO
Repertoire:
- Endre Szervánszky: Quintet for Winds; I. Adagio–Allegro moderato
- Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Finalist: Quintessence
Austin, TX
Repertoire:
- Jean Françaix: Quintet No. 1; I. Andante tranquillo–Allegro assai
- Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 “Pathétique”; I. Adagio–Allegro non troppo
Semi-Finalist: Sublimis Quartet
Houston, TX
Repertoire:
- Russell Peck: Drastic Measures; I. Poco adagio, molto espressivo
- Philip Glass: Saxophone Quartet; II.
Semi-Finalist: UwU Winds
Chicago, IL
Repertoire:
- Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in G Minor, Op. 3; III. Vivace
- Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Semi-Finalist: Virago Quintet
Lubbock, TX
Repertoire:
- Jacques Ibert: Trois pièces brèves; I. Allegro
- Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork; I. Whitewater Rapids (Maroon Creek)
Semi-Finalist: Volker Brass Quintet
Kansas City, MO
Repertoire:
- David Sampson: Morning Music
- Victor Ewald: Quintet No. 2 in E flat Major, Op. 6; II. Thema con variazioni
Junior Division String & Piano Category
Semi-Finalist: Allen’s Landing String Quartet
Houston, TX
Repertoire:
- Edvard Grieg: String Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 27; I. Un poco andante–Allegro molto ed agitato
- Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; I. Allegretto
Finalist: Dajj String Quartet
Worthington, OH
Repertoire
- Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 31 in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1; IV. Finale: Presto
- Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; III. Allegro non troppo
Semi-Finalist: Duende Trio
Frisco, TX
Repertoire:
- Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8; I. Allegro con moto
- Paul Shoenfeld: Café Music; I. Allegro
Finalist: Hawk Trio
New York, NY
Repertoire:
- L. van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat Major, Op. 70, No. 2; I. Poco sostenuto–Allegro ma non troppo
- Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49; IV. Finale. Allegro assai appassionato
Semi-Finalist: Helios String Quartet
Dallas, TX
Repertoire:
- Carl Nielsen: String Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 13; III. Scherzo: Allegro molto
- Sergei Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2 in F Major, Op. 92; I. Allegro sostenuto
Semi-Finalist: Iris Trio
Houston, TX
Repertoire:
- Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade in C Major, Op. 10; V. Rondo (Finale): Allegro vivace
- W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in E flat Major, K. 563; I. Allegro
Finalist: Kaza String Quartet
Boston, MA
Repertoire:
- Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 67 in F Major, Op. 77, No. 2; I. Allegro moderato
- Sergei Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2 in F Major, Op. 92; I. Allegro sostenuto
Semi-Finalist: Marquis String Quartet
Worthington, OH
Repertoire:
- Alberto Ginastera: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20; I. Allegro violento ed agitato
- Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80; I. Allegro vivace assai
Finalist: Piemont Quartet
Austin, TX
Repertoire:
- Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E flat Major, Op. 12; I. Adagio non troppo–Allegro non tardante
- Erwin Schulhoff: String Quartet No. 1; I. Presto con fuoco
Semi-Finalist: Tangent Trio
Atlanta, GA
Repertoire:
- L. van Beethoven: String Trio No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 9, No. 3; I. Allegro con spirito
- Max Reger: String Trio No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 77b; I. Sostenuto–Allegro agitato
Junior Division Mixed Instrumental Category
Semi-Finalist: Axiom Winds
College Station, TX
Repertoire:
- Franz Danzi: Quintet No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 56; I. Allegretto
- Paquito D’Rivera: Aires Tropicales; II. Son
Finalist: Carmesí Quartet
Lubbock, TX
Repertoire:
- Eugène Bozza: Andante et Scherzo; I. Andante
- Philip Glass: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet; IV.
Semi-Finalist: Crimson Quintet
Cypress, TX
Repertoire:
- Gabriel Musella: Cypress, TX 77429
- Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork; III. At The Summit (Buckskin Pass)
Semi-Finalist: Hekima Quartet
Flower Mound, TX
Repertoire:
- Guillermo Lago: Cuidades; Córdoba (España)
- Eugène Bozza: Andante et Scherzo; I. Andante
Semi-Finalist: The Lapis Saxophone Quartet
Corpus Christi, TX
Repertoire:
- Marc Mellits: Black
- Gabriel Pierné: Introduction et variations sur une ronde populaire
Finalist: Overtone Saxophone Quartet
Frisco, TX
Repertoire:
- Guillermo Lago: Cuidades; Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
- David Maslanka: Recitation Book; V. Fanfare/Variations on “Durch Adams Fall”
Finalist: Quantum Sextet
Carrollton, TX
Repertoire:
- Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; IV. Allegro vivace
- Chris Evan Hass: Volcanic Ash
Finalist: Quid Nunc Saxophone Quartet
San Antonio, TX
Repertoire:
- William Albright: Fantasy Etudes; II. Pypes
- David Maslanka: Recitation Book; V. Fanfare/Variations on “Durch Adams Fall”